CM Track & Field Teams Win Double Championships at the County Coaches Meet

(Pictured: Canon-McMillan's Boys and Girls Track and Field teams!)
Posted On: Monday, May 2, 2022

(Pictured: Canon-McMillan's Boys and Girls Track and Field teams!)

The Boys and Girls Track and Field teams both won the Championship at Saturday's Washington-Greene County Coaches Invitational.

  • Chris Davis won the Boys track MVP by winning both hurdle events, placing 5th in the 100 dash, and anchoring the 2nd place 4x100 relay team.
  • Jadon Rahman was right behind winning the 400 and 800 while anchoring two first place relay teams. Jadon set a new county record in the 400 at 49.81 seconds
  • Rose Kuchera won the Girls overall MVP by winning the long jump, triple jump, high hurdles, and running on the 4x100 that set a new county record of 48.97 seconds.
  • Bennett Pidro set a new school record in the 100 (12.32 seconds) and also won the 200, placed 6th in the long jump, and ran on the record breaking relay with Rose.
  • Audrey Karwowski won the 800 in near-record time and anchored the 4x400 and 4x800 to two more first place finishes.

There were several other all-county medal winning performances.

Boys: 

  • Michael Chambers: Pole Vault 2nd
  • Tyriek Williams: high hurdles 2nd, 100 dash 6th, 4x100 relay 2nd
  • Ibi Bangura: 300 hurdles 2nd, 4x100 relay 2nd, 4x400 relay 1st
  • Jake Egizio: 200 dash 2nd, 100 dash 3rd, 4x100 2nd, 4x400 1st
  • Caleb Chaplik: 1600 2nd, 4x800 1st
  • Matt Thomas: 1600 4th, 3200 4th, 4x800 1st
  • Spencer Pierce: 200 7th, 4x100 2nd, 4x400 1st
  • Tyler Armstead: 300 hurdles 7th
  • Anthony Bellino: 4x800 1st
  • Ben Votodian:1st in 9/10 mile

Girls:

  • Elisabeth Franczyk: 300 hurdles 3rd, 4x400 and 4x800 1st
  • Bryce Dean: 200 4th, high hurdles 5th, 4x100 1st
  • Abby Mitrik: 300 hurdles 6th, 4x100 1st
  • Adaire Settles: 400 4th, 4x400 and 4x800 1st
  • Addy Yaeger: 1600 5th, 800 6th, 4x800 1st
  • Jade Viscardi: Javelin 2nd
  • Vriana Ruvalcaba: Javelin 6th
  • Maggie Clair: Shot Put 3rd
  • Olivia Joos: Shot Put 6th
  • Leah Trecki: discus 5th
  • Malena Rush: discus 6th
  • Izzy Hagerman: Pole Vault 3rd, high jump 8th
  • Bella Arnold: Pole Vault 8th, High jump 7th
  • Anna Sheppard: 1600 6th, 3200 6th
  • Allie West: 4x400 1st
  • Morgan Wood: 1st in 9/10 mile
  • Ava Urso: 5th in 9/10 mile




Back to School News       Print